Population in Povardarje in 1918 according to the Serbs

 
normal ModernHistory1 Population in Povardarje in 1918 according to the Serbs
Taken from the book:
“O Makedoniji i Makedoncima” [“About Macedonia and Macedonians“, a title having only geographical meaning], Clanci [The authors]: Vendl-Rizov-Tomic (Sredili i izdali: J. T. Markovic [Natselnik Ministarstva Inostranih Dela]- Svet. Tomic [Inspektor Ministarstva Prosvete i Crk. Poslova], KRF [=Corfu,(Stambano u Drzavnoj Stampariji Kraljevine Srbije) 1918.
[As is is seen from above, this book was published in Corfu, at 1918, from the Serbian Governement in Exile and echoes the official serbian view on the matter. We have chosen to use and represent one only of the pages of this book, the one speaking about the population component of the region recently – from 1912 – liberated by the Serbs. Not need to remind that the serbian politics in the region after 1912, in an attempt of the Serbia to debulgarise and serbianize the population, and not only the slavs there, was one of the main factors in the creation of this bulge of shit, that now consitute the so called pseudomacedonian fascistic mythology. Nevertheless, the date given should be considered accurate).
p. 102-104
The macedonian population till the year 1912 and its national consciousness.

The population of Macedonija and the South Old Serbia constitutes from Slavs, Greeks, Ottoman Turks and of diverse settlements of Kutsovlachs and Arnauts. Statistics, which brings the population numbers in every sinbgle vilayet of the European Turkey, are totally inacurate, because was not able for an accurate census to be taken place, for these reasons: because the muslims do not give the strength of their masculine settlers for the fear of the recruiting, because the christians do not give also the exact numbers of their masculine capitas for the fear of the various taxes, and because for the female members of the families no one pays attention, not count them, but their numbers is given in the statistics occasionaly.

The turks had the slanames, which are something like recruitment registries, not diaries in a yearly basis for the statistics. Earlier they used to publish the slanames every fifth year, but later they have ceased to publish even these ones.
From the other statistics we have a greek one and two bulgarians: the one of the Kantsov of the year 1898, in bulgarian languague and the one of the Brankov of the year 1905, in french, and of course we have the one of the russian consul in Bitola (Monastiri), Rokstovskij, in russian.
There is a good side in the bulgarian statistics that in them, especially in the one of Kantsov, the slav inhabitants in Macedonia and South Old Serbia are given with accuracy.

[Notice: The reader should take in mind that this text, obviously a nationalistic one on behalf of the serbian side, was written and published in a very harsh moment for the serbian nation, which governement and army in a very devastated condition, had sought refuge on Corfu island since 1916. Although later on, not in a very remote year after 1918, just in 1920’s, the serbian nationalism has invented the “macedonian” nationality in order to debulgarize and assimilate the slavs of Povardarje, this time however (1918) uses the bulgarian nationalistic statistics, finding them also “accurate”, because the serbian national interests are still under the cloud of the slavophile policy of the 19th c.]

According the statistics of Brankov [Brankoff: La Macedoine, Paris 1905, p. 17] of the year 1905, in Macedonia and South Old Serbia, they are:
Slavs 1.172.136 inhabitants
Muslims 840.433 inhabitnats
Greeks 190.047
Kutsovlachs 63.895
Albanian christians 12.006
Total 2.278.517

[Notice: Even in these nationalistic bulgarian statistics, where as basis is taking the religion and the spoken language and not the real national feeling, a basis totally wrong for eastern traditional (not western nationalistic) societies, statistics cooked in order to serve the bulgarian claims in the region, pushing and squeezing the numbers in order to give huge slavic population: a) there is no the single mention of any alleged “macedonian” nation, b) the real number of greeks cannot be distorted. Because in the given number of the greeks one should add the christian Albanian and of course the number of the Kutsovlachs, so the greek populayion is about 265.000. But they are even more as it will be proved by the following lines of this serbian book.

[Notice: In the numbers of the Muslims are included of course the huge number of Albanian muslims, not mention separately, for nationalistic bulgarian purposes also]

The number of the Greeks is increased because of the greecianized Slavs, while the number of Muslims too includes islamized Slavs (these are Pomaks, Torbesi, and Kurki)
From the Slavs there were:
Exarchists 897.160 souls
Patriarchists 269.641 ”
Uniats 2.432 ”
Protestants 2.388 ”

[Notice: Now it is revealing in its whole grandiose, the totally wrong basis in which our “friendly” neighbours” were cooking their censuses, in order to serve their nationalistic, I should call them fasistic aims, and this is the basis of the spoken language. By which logic a slav which was grecianized 14 centuries ago could be considered not a greek but a member of the slavic bulgarian or serbian nation? I know only one such logic, the Hitler’s one. And by which logic the 269.641 slav (bulgarian)speaking souls who under such great terrorism on behalf of the bulgarian commitadjis, insisting in their faithfulness to the Ecumenical Patriarchate are just confused masses who either had to accept their real bulgarian ethnicity or to be slaughtered as grecomaniacs. Of course by the nazistic logic of the Bulgarian VMRO nationalism, heired today by its FYROMONGOLIAN synonymous ruling party of illiterate pigs. So, to the numbers of the Greeks, even in this most anthellenic “census”, we should add the number of the patriarchists. So, we have a total number of the Greeks rising to 535.000 souls in a total population of 2.278.517, Or, 535.000 in a total of 1.440.000 of the christian population in the area. And we speak about the area between the Olympus mountain and the outskirts of Nis, in Old Serbia. So, it is quite clear that if the Greek, or if you want, the Greek feeling population in this vast area, in 1905, according the Bulgarian, most anthellenic census, are the 38% of the whole christian population, then in the frames of the classical Macedonian region, which constitutes the southern part of this vast region and which limits do not surpass to the north the Iron Gates [Demir Kapija] of Axios/Vardar, this percentage might be more than 70%.]

And the serbian book contines on, trying to prove that the numbers of Slavs, previouslu exaggerated, using the bulgarian census, are not at all bulgarians, as they were really called by their neighbours, the Greeks and the Greeks Vlachs and the Turks and the Albanians but in reality Serbs, who were bulgarized….
By Thessalonicean

Related posts:

Want more of this? See these Posts:

  1. The Serbs and the Macedonian Question
  2. Skopje had a Predominately Greek Population During the 13th Century
  3. 8 May 1888 – Pall Mall Gazette about the Population of Macedonia
  4. Views of the Bulgarian Exarchate about the population of Macedonia
  5. Serbs of FYROM: Historical Presence and the Current Status
Comments

This blog is spot on, 100% true. Keep on the good work trying to find the roots of Macedonism. Read also bulgarian works on it -- Kosta Tsarnushanov, Dimitar Gochev, and Hristo Gandev have some very well researched monographs on Macedonism.

Brzak says:

“Although later on, not in a very remote year after 1918, just in 1920’s, the serbian nationalism has invented the “macedonian” nationality in order to debulgarize and assimilate the slavs of Povardarje,”

I do not understand this remark.